Home‎ > ‎

NEW JERSEY WOMEN FIRST POSTMASTERS

Copyright 2000-2019 John N. Lupia, III

New Jersey Women First Postmasters
 121 Women Appointed 1828-1974


The editor of the Journal of the New Jersey Postal History Society, Jean Walton, mentioned to me that she is frequently asked about women postmasters in New Jersey. Most wonder, she tells me , if there ever were any. The State of New Jersey always had women postmasters. To aid in this subject area I devised this study.

First Woman Postmaster in New Jersey Elain Genung (2/23/1828--12/6/1834), Warren, Somerset County.
Genung was appointed during the John Quincy Adams administration and during the Governance of Isaac Halstead Williamson, 5 days before the 1st anniversary of the B&O RR. Nothing is known of Elain Genung, as of August 10, 2019.

There were sixty (60) Women First Postmasters in New Jersey in the 19th Century. Another sixty-one (61) were appointed in the 20th Century up to 1974 ending with the Kay & Smith database. The 1890's saw a boon to women appointments. During the administration of Governor Werts (1893-1896)  there were fifteen (15) women First Postmaster  appointments in three years. Previously, during the two terms of Governor Abbett (1884-1892) thirteen (13) women First Postmasters were appointed



The Women First Postmasters were gleaned from John L. Kay and Chester M. Smith, New Jersey Postal History (1977)


CONTENTS

1. Alphabetic List
2. Geographic List
3. Chronologic List (numbered with 37 color coded NJ Governor administrations)


1. Alphabetic Listing

-A-

Antoinette A. Allen, Villa Park, Monmouth County
Ruth E. Alt, Howell, Monmouth County
Bertha Applegate, Barnegat Light, Ocean County
Frances A. Asay, Cassville, Jackson, Ocean County

-B-

Anna R. Bailey, Corbin City, Atlantic County
Emma R. Baird, Baird, Monmouth County
Sallie Ballinger, Wenonah, Gloucester County
Susanna S. Bates, Cecil, Gloucester County
Julia A. Beer, Beach Haven, Ocean County
Hannah Bennett, Bradley Beach, Monmouth County
Mary A. Blakey, Seagirt, Monmouth County
B. W. Blutstein, Roosevelt, Monmouth County
Susan D. Broadway, Norma, Salem County
Wilhelmina Brewer, Manasquan Park, Monmouth County
Lenora O'Brien, Woodglen, Hunterdon County
Ida B. Brown, Fanwood, Union County
 Mary A. Brown, Dorothy, Atlantic County
Sarah E. Brown, Nesco, Atlantic County
Anna K. Brubaker, Mountain View, Passaic County
Anna E. Burgeois, Estelville, Atlantic County

-C-

Esther S. Calvert, Ventnor, Atlantic County
Deborah Carey, Burleigh, Cape May County
Selina L. Caruth, East Paterson, Bergen County
Flora M. Cass, Bevans, Sussex County
Fannie Chadwick, Chadwick, Ocean County
Jeanette Clouting, Belcoville, Atlantic County
Belle S. Coleman, Oceanview, Cape May County
Ruth L. Connolly, Mount Laurel, Burlington, County
Darling Conrow, Westville, Gloucester County
Ann L. Cooper, Repaupo, Gloucester County
May Cox, Lucaston, Camden County
Phebe S. Cramer, Barleysheaf, Hunterdon County
Ethel Cranmer, Ship Bottom, Ocean County
Anna L. Cullen, Fieldsboro, Burlington, County

-D-

Nettie Deucher, Newtonville, Atlantic County
Hattie C. Dixon, BelleMead, Somerset County
Lara E. Duncan, Bergen Iron Works, Monmouth County

-E-

Miriam Eldridge, Absecon Heights, Atlantic County
Jennie Elliott, Colliers Mills, Ocean County
Helen Ellis, Oceangate, Ocean County
Wanda L. Ewing, Beach Haven Crest, Ocean County

-F-

Elizabeth C. Ford, Forestgrove, Gloucester County

-G-

Mary C. Gauntt, Hainesport, Burlington, County
Elain Genung, Warren, Somerset County
Helen Grupe, Metedeconk, Ocean County

-H-

M. M. Hallock, Fayson Lakes, Morris County
Hannah B. Hargrove, Brown Mills, Burlington, County
Elizabeth C. Harned, Avenel, Middlesex County
Ann D. Havens,  Metedeconk, Ocean County
Clara M. Henning, Warrenpoint, Bergen County
Sarah Hetfield, New Monmouth, Monmouth County
Sarah C. Hewitt, Ringwood Manor, Passaic County
Sarah D. Hoagland, Millstone, Somerset County
Maggie Holloway, Jenkins, Burlington County
Harriet S. Howe, Cranberry Lake, Sussex County
Margaret T. Howley, Pasadena, Ocean County

-I-

Clara G. Irons, Bennett Mills, Ocean County

-J-

Jennie Jennings, Oriental, Burlington County

-K-

Anna J. Kelley, Maple, Burlington County
Mary Kelly, Kettle Creek, Monmouth County
S. Esther Kemper, Somerset, Somerset County
Ninah L. Kilbourn, Haworth, Bergen County

-L-

Hannah Lafferty, Ferrell, Gloucester County
Grace M. Lane, Highland Lakes, Sussex County
Josephine A. Latimer, Brick Town, Ocean County
Florence Letts, Ho Ho Kus, Bergen County
Jennie Lockwood, Crystal Lake, Bergen County
Lizzie M. Lowe, Rustic, Morris County

-M-

Catherine McKeen, Wading River, Burlington County
Ann E. Maguire, Ewingville, Mercer County
Mary E. Mahan, Peermont, Cape May County
Mary B. Mahon, Berkely Arms, Ocean County
Hannah J. Haring, Hardwick, Warren County
Lizzie M. Mars, North Vineland, Cumberland County
Julia Martin, Fort Hancock, Monmouth County
Hannah Meiller, Adelphia, Monmouth County
Laura Mennel, Maple Shade, Burlington County
Drucilla Moe, Moe, Passaic County
Azile Moore, West Norwood, Bergen County
Serena Morgan, Beach Arlington, Ocean County


-N-

Florence L. Newman, Sea Girt, Monmouth County

-O-

Jennie L. Osborn, Holly Beach, Cape May County
Ellen D. Ostrander, Berkley Heights, Union Township, Union County


-P-

Helen E. Parks, Greenwood Forest, Passaic County
Villia C. Potter, Willowgrove, Cumberland County
Jean C. Price, Da Costa, Atlantic County
Margaret B. Purcell, Provinceline, Mercer County

-R-

Eliza S. Ramsey, Keansburg, Monmouth County
Mary Ramsey, Viola, Atlantic County
Eva Ethel Raws, Keswick Grove, Ocean County
Hannah S. Roberts, Glendora, Camden County
Catharine Rogers, Convent Station, Morris County

-S-

Ida M. Schmiech, Grassy Sound, Cape May County
Selah Schoonmaker, South Somerville, Somerset County
Sylvia R. Shaken, Jersey Homesteads, Monmouth County
Jessie M. Sharp, Bud's Lake, Morris County
Catherine Shaw, Blackwood, Camden County
Zika H. Sickly, Springfield, Union County
Ella C. Speer, Allowed, Passaic County
Susie Speight, Maywood, Bergen County
Elsa Sprague, Surf City, Ocean County
Jennie Stevens, Seahaven, Ocean County
Nellie A. Stinson, Estell Manor, Atlantic County
Phoebe H. Stoll, Ash Brook, Union County
Matilda H. Strahan, Clarksburg, Monmouth County
Emma J. Sutton, Sperry Springs, Sussex County

-T-

Anna J. Taylor, Woodlynne, Camden County
Sallie L. Thomas, Jenkins, Burlington County
Augusta A. Tuttle, Whippany, Morris County


-U-

Emily Uthe, Zion Town, Gloucester County

-V-

Arzy E. Van Gieson, Upper Monclair, Essex County
Mary E. Van Hise, Van Hiseville, Ocean County
Ida Mae Veach, Delmont, Cumberland County
Annie E. Vennell, Fish House, Camden County

-W-

Hannah Wahl, Berkley Heights, Union County
Olga S. Wall, Laurence Harbor, Middlesex County
Abigail Wallin, New Egypt, Ocean County
Sarah Waln, Waln's Mills, Monmouth County
Margaret Webb, Deepwater, Salem County
Elizabeth Wheeler, Leslie, Bergen County
Mary E. Whitall, Thorofare, Gloucester County
Alice J. Whittaker, South Atlantic City
Dorothea Williams, Spray Beach, Ocean County



2. Geographic List

North Region

The first woman appointed postmaster in the north region was Jessie M. Sharp (6/10/1856--3/31/1892), Bud's Lake, Morris County

Bergen County

Selina L. Caruth  (1/18/1917--3/16/1974), East Paterson, Bergen County
Clara M. Henning (12/1/1895--4/1932), Warrenpoint, Bergen County
Ninah L. Kilbourn  (3/26/1891), Haworth, Bergen County
Florence Letts  (10/1/1959), Ho Ho Kus, Bergen County
Jennie Lockwood (6/1/1910--10/15/1926), Crystal Lake, Bergen County
Azile Moore (2/14/1901--8/31/1957), West Norwood, Bergen County
Susie Speight (3/1/1912--5/31/1921), Maywood, Bergen County
Elizabeth Wheeler (3/10/1900--6/30/1903), Leslie, Bergen County

Essex County

Arzy E. Van Gieson (12/1/1873--12/1/1895), Upper Monclair, Essex County

Hudson County

-0-

Morris County

M. M. Hallock (1/4/1947--2/28/1955), Fayson Lakes, Morris County
Lizzie M. Lowe (1/18/1894--2/7/1907), Rustic, Morris County
Catharine Rogers (5/20/1878--10/30/1960), Convent Station, Morris County
Jessie M. Sharp (6/10/1856--3/31/1892), Bud's Lake, Morris County
Augusta A. Tuttle (4/4/1863), Whippany, Morris County

Passaic County

Anna K. Brubaker (6/1/1925--10/20/1957), Mountain View, Passaic County
Sarah C. Hewitt (1/23/1906--3/1/1939), Ringwood Manor, Passaic County
Drucilla Moe (1/8/1896--12/15/1921, Moe, Passaic County
Helen E. Parks (2/4/1925--10/30/1926), Greenwood Forest, Passaic County
Ella C. Speer (3/15/1899--7/14/1903), Allwood, Passaic County

Sussex County

Flora M. Cass (5/29/1916--4/18/1969), Bevans, Sussex County
Harriet S. Howe (8/3/1926--6/15/1961), Cranberry Lake, Sussex County
Grace M. Lane (10/1/1951), Highland Lakes, Sussex County
Emma J. Sutton (3/2/1922--6/17/1966), Sperry Springs, Sussex County

Warren County

Hannah J. Haring (12/13/1883--6/30/1908), Hardwick, Warren County

Central Region


The first woman appointed postmaster in the central region was Elain Genug (2/23/1828--12/6/1834), Warren, Somerset County


Hunterdon County

Lenora O'Brien (6/7/1886--1/31/1907), Woodglen, Hunterdon County
Phebe S. Cramer (12/1/1895--11/30/1907), Barleysheaf, Hunterdon County

Mercer County

Ann E. Maguire (5/16/1887--3/31/1902), Ewingville, Mercer County
Margaret B. Purcell (3/28/1903--2/29/1904), Provinceline, Mercer County

Middlesex County

Elizabeth C. Harned (11/19/1898), Avenel, Middlesex County
Olga S. Wall (4/29/1924--10/12/1962), Laurence Harbor, Middlesex County

Monmouth

Antoinette A. Allen (6/1/1910--1/31/1940), Villa Park, Monmouth County
Ruth E. Alt (6/22/1974), Howell, Monmouth County
Emma R. Baird (4/17/1897--3/31/1909), Baird, Monmouth County
Hannah Bennett (10/19/1902), Bradley Beach, Monmouth County
Mary A. Blakey (9/8/1899--11/1/1931), Seagirt, Monmouth County
B. W. Blutstein (4/16/1946), Roosevelt, Monmouth County
Wilhelmina Brewer (7/28/1924--8/15/1933), Manasquan Park, Monmouth County
Lara E. Duncan (6/22/1848--2/15/1850), Bergen Iron Works, Monmouth County
Sarah Hetfield (4/23/1859--8/31/1957), New Monmouth, Monmouth County
Mary Kelly (6/13/1833-12/13/1837), Kettle Creek, Monmouth County
Julia Martin (12/10/1897--6/30/1945), Fort Hancock, Monmouth County
Hannah Meiller (11/22/1901), Adelphia, Monmouth County
Florence L. Newman (11/1/1931), Sea Girt, Monmouth County
Eliza S. Ramsey (12/1/1894), Keansburg, Monmouth County
Sylvia R. Shaken (10/16/1940--4/16/1946), Jersey Homesteads, Monmouth County
Matilda H. Strahan (12/1/1894), Clarksburg, Monmouth County
Sarah Waln (8/26/1850--10/26/1850), Waln's Mills, Monmouth County

Ocean

Bertha Applegate (2/1/1949), Barnegat Light, Ocean County
Frances A. Asay (3/24/1930--10/1/1960), Cassville, Jackson, Ocean County
Julia A. Beer (1/1/1932), Beach Haven, Ocean County
Fannie Chadwick (8/6/1895--10/15/1908), Chadwick, Ocean County
Ethel Cranmer (4/12/1916--5/31/1959), Ship Bottom, Ocean County
Jennie Elliott (12/1/1894--6/15/1912), Colliers Mills, Ocean County
Helen Ellis (4/13/1910--12/1/1931), Oceangate, Ocean County
Wanda L. Ewing (1/1/1924--5/31/1959), Beach Haven Crest, Ocean County
Helen Grupe (1/15/1941--10/30/1959), Metedeconk, Ocean County
Ann D. Havens (1/15/1858--1/27/1884),  Metedeconk, Ocean County
Margaret T. Howley (7/13-1903--11/15/1915), Pasadena, Ocean County
Clara G. Irons (6/26/1902--10/8/1902), Bennett Mills, Ocean County
Josephine A. Latimer (10/1/1959), Brick Town, Ocean County
Mary B. Mahon (6/22/1891--7/30/1891), Berkely Arms, Ocean County
Serena Morgan (6/11/1921--4/30/1937), Beach Arlington, Ocean County
Eva Ethel Raws (10/31/1913--5/31/1955), Keswick Grove, Ocean County
Elsa Sprague (7/1/1934--5/31/1959), Surf City, Ocean County
Jennie Stevens (8/21/1897--12/11/1897), Seahaven, Ocean County
Mary E. Van Hise (7/1/1908--7/30/1958), Van Hiseville, Ocean County
Abigail Wallin (2/15/1850--2/8/1869), New Egypt, Ocean County
Dorothea Williams (5/10/1939--12/31/1956), Spray Beach, Ocean County

Somerset County

Hattie C. Dixon (10/9/1944), BelleMead, Somerset County
Elain Genug (2/23/1828--12/6/1834), Warren, Somerset County
Sarah D. Hoagland (6/7/1919--7/31/1971), Millstone, Somerset County
S. Esther Kemper (7/1/1961), Somerset, Somerset County
Selah Schoonmaker (5/26/1892--1/31/1908), South Somerville, Somerset County

Union County

Ida B. Brown (5/27/1889), Fanwood, Union County
Ellen D. Ostrander (10/25/1878--7/25/1888), Berkley Heights, Union Township, Union County
Zika H. Sickly (3/19/1857), Springfield, Union County
Phoebe H. Stoll (10/5/1892--12/1/1895), Ash Brook, Union County
Hannah Wahl (10/17/1888--9/1/1942), Berkley Heights, Union County


South Region

The first woman appointed postmaster in the southern region was Margaret Webb (10/8/1828), Deepwater, Salem County

Atlantic County

Anna R. Bailey (7/1/1922--4/30/1954), Corbin City, Atlantic County
Mary A. Brown (4/25/1898), Dorothy, Atlantic County
Sarah E. Brown (11/18/1889--5/14/1910), Nesco, Atlantic County
Anna E. Burgeois (8/5/1918--4/30/1934), Estelville, Atlantic County
Esther S. Calvert (5/26/1891--9/5/1903), Ventnor, Atlantic County
Jeanette Clouting (10/3/1918--7/15/1919), Belcoville, Atlantic County
Nettie Deucher (2/8/1904), Newtonville, Atlantic County
Miriam Eldridge (12/20/1910--6/30/1921), Absecon Heights, Atlantic County
Jean C. Price (7/28/1905--3/31/1915), Da Costa, Atlantic County
Mary Ramsey (1/19/1911--2/6/1911), Viola, Atlantic County
Nellie A. Stinson (1/1/1948), Estell Manor, Atlantic County
Alice J. Whittaker (3/23/1893--1/31/1909), South Atlantic City

Burlington County

Ruth L. Connolly (8/19/1972), Mount Laurel, Burlington, County
Anna L. Cullen (12/1/1894--5/6/1966), Fieldsboro, Burlington, County
Mary C. Gauntt (10/25/1919), Hainesport, Burlington, County
Hannah B. Hargrove (3/19/1894--7/8/1914), Brown Mills, Burlington, County
Maggie Holloway (10/18/1893--2/14/1906), Jenkins, Burlington County
Jennie Jennings (11/27/1891--12/15/1900), Oriental, Burlington County
Anna J. Kelley (6/12/1891--12/24/1894), Maple, Burlington County
Catherine McKeen (2/8/1858--3/31/1923), Wading River, Burlington County
Laura Mennel (3/17/1905), Maple Shade, Burlington County
Sallie L. Thomas (4/7/1906--11/30/1932), Jenkins, Burlington County

Camden County

May Cox (3/6/1922--6/30/1934), Lucaston, Camden County
Hannah S. Roberts (12/1/1957), Glendora, Camden County
Catherine Shaw (12/8/1881), Blackwood, Camden County
Anna J. Taylor (3/2/1900--9/30/1901), Woodlynne, Camden County
Annie E. Vennell (6/18/1886--5/15/1924), Fish House, Camden County

Cape May County

Deborah Carey (5/13/1886--8/31/1909), Burleigh, Cape May County
Belle S. Coleman (12/1/1895--12/1/1905), Oceanview, Cape May County
Mary E. Mahan (5/29/1907--5/30/1934), Peermont, Cape May County
Jennie L. Osborn (11/26/1883--12/1/1895), Holly Beach, Cape May County
Ida M. Schmiech (7/21/1924--5/31/1935), Grassy Sound, Cape May County

Cumberland County

Lizzie M. Mars (1/20/1905--8/15/1906), North Vineland, Cumberland County
Villia C. Potter (12/21/1894--2/4/1895), Willowgrove, Cumberland County
Ida Mae Veach (10/7/1944), Delmont, Cumberland County

Gloucester County

Sallie Ballinger (9/23/1872), Wenonah, Gloucester County
Susanna S. Bates (3/3/1884--8/15/1905), Cecil, Gloucester County
Darling Conrow (8/27/1853), Westville, Gloucester County
Ann L. Cooper (1/25/1877--2/28/1913), Repaupo, Gloucester County
Elizabeth C. Ford (12/1/1895--9/30/1901), Forestgrove, Gloucester County
Hannah Lafferty (5/12/1890--1/14/1902), Ferrell, Gloucester County
Emily Uthe (6/30/1892-12/1/1893), Zion Town, Gloucester County
Mary E. Whitall (9/27/1883), Thorofare, Gloucester County

Salem County

Susan D. Bradway (6/29/1888) , Norma, Salem County
Margaret Webb (10/8/1828), Deepwater, Salem County


3. Chronologic List

[001] Elain Genung (2/23/1828--12/6/1834), Warren, Somerset County.          John Quincy Adams, President
[002] Margaret Webb (10/8/1828), Deepwater, Salem County                              Isaac Halstead Williamson, Governor


[003] Mary Kelly (6/13/1833-12/13/1837), Kettle Creek, Monmouth County       Peter Dumont Vroom, Governor


[004] Lara E. Duncan (6/22/1848--2/15/1850), Bergen Iron Works, Monmouth County.      Daniel Haines, Governor
[005] Abigail Wallin (2/15/1850--2/8/1869), New Egypt, Ocean County
[006] Sarah Waln (8/26/1850--10/26/1850), Waln's Mills, Monmouth County


[007] Darling Conrow (8/27/1853), Westville, Gloucester County            George Franklin Fort, Governor

[008] Jessie M. Sharp (6/10/1856--3/31/1892), Bud's Lake, Morris County            Rodman M. Price, Governor

[009] Zika H. Sickly (3/19/1857), Springfield, Union County                William A. Newell, Governor
[010] Ann D. Havens (1/15/1858--1/27/1884),  Metedeconk, Ocean County
[011] Catherine McKeen (2/8/1858--3/31/1923), Wading River, Burlington County
[012] Sarah Hetfield (4/23/1859--8/31/1957), New Monmouth, Monmouth County


[013] Augusta A. Tuttle (4/4/1863), Whippany, Morris County            Joel Parker, Governor First Term
[014] Sallie Ballinger (9/23/1872), Wenonah, Gloucester County   Second Term
[015] Arzy E. Van Gieson (12/1/1873--12/1/1895), Upper Monclair, Essex County.  

[016] Ann L. Cooper (1/25/1877--2/28/1913), Repaupo, Gloucester County            Joesph D. Bedle, Governor

[017] Catharine Rogers (5/20/1878--10/30/1960), Convent Station, Morris County            General George B. McClellan, Governor

[018] Catherine Shaw (12/8/1881), Blackwood, Camden County            George C. Ludlow, Governor
[019] Mary E. Whitall (9/27/1883), Thorofare, Gloucester County
[020] Jennie L. Osborn (11/26/1883--12/1/1895), Holly Beach, Cape May County
[021] Hannah J. Haring (12/13/1883--6/30/1908), Hardwick, Warren County


[022] Susanna S. Bates (3/3/1884--8/15/1905), Cecil, Gloucester County            Leon Abbett, Governor (Raymond Burr lookalike)
[023] Deborah Carey (5/13/1886--8/31/1909), Burleigh, Cape May County            FIRST TERM
[024] Lenora O'Brien (6/7/1886--1/31/1907), Woodglen, Hunterdon County
[025] Annie E. Vennell (6/18/1886--5/15/1924), Fish House, Camden County

[026] Ann E. Maguire (5/16/1887--3/31/1902), Ewingville, Mercer County            Robert Stockton Green, Governor
[027] Susan D. Bradway (6/29/1888) , Norma, Salem County
[028] Hannah Wahl (10/17/1888--9/1/1942), Berkley Heights, Union County
[029] Sarah E. Brown (11/18/1889--5/14/1910), Nesco, Atlantic Count


[030] Hannah Lafferty (5/12/1890--1/14/1902), Ferrell, Gloucester County            Leon Abbett, Governor (Raymond Burr lookalike)
[031] Ninah L. Kilbourn  (3/26/1891), Haworth, Bergen County                                SECOND TERM
[032] Esther S. Calvert (5/26/1891--9/5/1903), Ventnor, Atlantic County
[033] Anna J. Kelley (6/12/1891--12/24/1894), Maple, Burlington County
[034] Mary B. Mahon (6/22/1891--7/30/1891), Berkely Arms, Ocean County
[035] Jennie Jennings (11/27/1891--12/15/1900), Oriental, Burlington County
[036] Selah Schoonmaker (5/26/1892--1/31/1908), South Somerville, Somerset County
[037] Emily Uthe (6/30/1892-12/1/1893), Zion Town, Gloucester County
[038] Phoebe H. Stoll (10/5/1892--12/1/1895), Ash Brook, Union County


[039] Alice J. Whittaker (3/23/1893--1/31/1909), South Atlantic City                George Theodore Werts, Governor
[040] Maggie Holloway (10/18/1893--2/14/1906), Jenkins, Burlington County
[041] Lizzie M. Lowe (1/18/1894--2/7/1907), Rustic, Morris County
[042] Hannah B. Hargrove (3/19/1894--7/8/1914), Brown Mills, Burlington, County
[043] Jennie Elliott (12/1/1894--6/15/1912), Colliers Mills, Ocean County
[044] Matilda H. Strahan (12/1/1894), Clarksburg, Monmouth County
[045] Eliza S. Ramsey (12/1/1894), Keansburg, Monmouth County
[046] Villia C. Potter (12/21/1894--2/4/1895), Willowgrove, Cumberland County
[047] Anna L. Cullen (12/1/1894--5/6/1966), Fieldsboro, Burlington, County
[048] Fannie Chadwick (8/6/1895--10/15/1908), Chadwick, Ocean County
[049] Elizabeth C. Ford (12/1/1895--9/30/1901), Forestgrove, Gloucester County
[050] Belle S. Coleman (12/1/1895--12/1/1905), Oceanview, Cape May County
[051] Clara M. Henning (12/1/1895--4/1932), Warrenpoint, Bergen County
[052] Phebe S. Cramer (12/1/1895--11/30/1907), Barleysheaf, Hunterdon County
[053] Drucilla Moe (1/8/1896--12/15/1921, Moe, Passaic County

[054] Emma R. Baird (4/17/1897--3/31/1909), Baird, Monmouth County            John W. Griggs, Governor
[055] Jennie Stevens (8/21/1897--12/11/1897), Seahaven, Ocean County
[056] Julia Martin (12/10/1897--6/30/1945), Fort Hancock, Monmouth County

[057] Mary A. Brown (4/25/1898), Dorothy, Atlantic County                Foster McGowan Voorhees, Governor - First Term

[058] Elizabeth C. Harned (11/19/1898), Avenel, Middlesex County     David Ogden Watkins, Governor

[059] Ella C. Speer (3/15/1899--7/14/1903), Allwood, Passaic County     Foster McGowan Voorhees, Governor -Second Term
[060] Mary A. Blakey (9/8/1899--11/1/1931), Seagirt, Monmouth County
[061] Anna J. Taylor (3/2/1900--9/30/1901), Woodlynne, Camden County
[062] Elizabeth Wheeler (3/10/1900--6/30/1903), Leslie, Bergen County
[063] Azile Moore (2/14/1901--8/31/1957), West Norwood, Bergen County
[064] Hannah Meiller (11/22/1901), Adelphia, Monmouth County

[065] Clara G. Irons (6/26/1902--10/8/1902), Bennett Mills, Ocean County                Franklin Murphy, Governor
[066] Hannah Bennett (10/19/1902), Bradley Beach, Monmouth County
[067] Margaret B. Purcell (3/28/1903--2/29/1904), Provinceline, Mercer County
[068] Margaret T. Howley (7/13-1903--11/15/1915), Pasadena, Ocean County
[069] Nettie Deucher (2/8/1904), Newtonville, Atlantic County

[070] Lizzie M. Mars (1/20/1905--8/15/1906), North Vineland, Cumberland County                Edward Stokes, Governor
[071] Laura Mennel (3/17/1905), Maple Shade, Burlington County
[072] Jean C. Price (7/28/1905--3/31/1915), Da Costa, Atlantic County
[073] Sarah C. Hewitt (1/23/1906--3/1/1939), Ringwood Manor, Passaic County
[074] Sallie L. Thomas (4/7/1906--11/30/1932), Jenkins, Burlington County
[075] Mary E. Mahan (5/29/1907--5/30/1934), Peermont, Cape May County

[076] Mary E. Van Hise (7/1/1908--7/30/1958), Van Hiseville, Ocean County        George Franklin Fort, Governor
[077] Helen Ellis (4/13/1910--12/1/1931), Oceangate, Ocean County
[078] Jennie Lockwood (6/1/1910--10/15/1926), Crystal Lake, Bergen County
[079] Antoinette A. Allen (6/1/1910--1/31/1940), Villa Park, Monmouth County
[080] Miriam Eldridge (12/20/1910--6/30/1921), Absecon Heights, Atlantic County

[081] Mary Ramsey (1/19/1911--2/6/1911), Viola, Atlantic County            *Woodrow Wilson, Governor*
[082] Susie Speight (3/1/1912--5/31/1921), Maywood, Bergen County

[083] Eva Ethel Raws (10/31/1913--5/31/1955), Keswick Grove, Ocean County            Leon R. Taylor, Governor

[084] Ethel Cranmer (4/12/1916--5/31/1959), Ship Bottom, Ocean County            James Fairman Fielder, Governor
[085] Flora M. Cass (5/29/1916--4/18/1969), Bevans, Sussex County

[086] Selina L. Caruth  (1/18/1917--3/16/1974), East Paterson, Bergen County            Walter Evans Edge, Governor - First Term
[087] Anna E. Burgeois (8/5/1918--4/30/1934), Estelville, Atlantic County
[088] Jeanette Clouting (10/3/1918--7/15/1919), Belcoville, Atlantic County

[089] Sarah D. Hoagland (6/7/1919--7/31/1971), Millstone, Somerset County            William Nelson Runyon, Governor
[090] Mary C. Gauntt (10/25/1919), Hainesport, Burlington, County

[091] Serena Morgan (6/11/1921--4/30/1937), Beach Arlington, Ocean County                Edward I. Edwards, Governor
[092] Emma J. Sutton (3/2/1922--6/17/1966), Sperry Springs, Sussex County
[093] May Cox (3/6/1922--6/30/1934), Lucaston, Camden County
[094] Anna R. Bailey (7/1/1922--4/30/1954), Corbin City, Atlantic County

[095] Wanda L. Ewing (1/1/1924--5/31/1959), Beach Haven Crest, Ocean County            George Sebastian Silzer, Governor
[096] Olga S. Wall (4/29/1924--10/12/1962), Laurence Harbor, Middlesex County
[097] Ida M. Schmiech (7/21/1924--5/31/1935), Grassy Sound, Cape May County
[098] Wilhelmina Brewer (7/28/1924--8/15/1933), Manasquan Park, Monmouth County
[099] Helen E. Parks (2/4/1925--10/30/1926), Greenwood Forest, Passaic County
[100] Anna K. Brubaker (6/1/1925--10/20/1957), Mountain View, Passaic County

[101] Harriet S. Howe (8/3/1926--6/15/1961), Cranberry Lake, Sussex County            A. Harry Moore, Governor - First Term

[102] Frances A. Asay (3/24/1930--10/1/1960), Cassville, Jackson, Ocean County            Morgan Foster Larson, Governor
[103] Florence L. Newman (11/1/1931), Sea Girt, Monmouth County
[104] Julia A. Beer (1/1/1932), Beach Haven, Ocean County

[105] Elsa Sprague (7/1/1934--5/31/1959), Surf City, Ocean County             A. Harry Moore, Governor - Second Term

[106] Dorothea Williams (5/10/1939--12/31/1956), Spray Beach, Ocean County             A. Harry Moore, Governor - Third Term
[107] Sylvia R. Shaken (10/16/1940--4/16/1946), Jersey Homesteads, Monmouth County
[108] Helen Grupe (1/15/1941--10/30/1959), Metedeconk, Ocean County

[109] Ida Mae Veach (10/7/1944), Delmont, Cumberland County            Walter Evans Edge, Governor - Second Term
[110] Hattie C. Dixon (10/9/1944), BelleMead, Somerset County
[111] B. W. Blutstein (4/16/1946), Roosevelt, Monmouth County
[112] M. M. Hallock (1/4/1947--2/28/1955), Fayson Lakes, Morris County

[113] Nellie A. Stinson (1/1/1948), Estell Manor, Atlantic County            Alfred E. Driscoll, Governor
[114] Bertha Applegate (2/1/1949), Barnegat Light, Ocean County
[115] Grace M. Lane (10/1/1951), Highland Lakes, Sussex County

[116] Hannah S. Roberts (12/1/1957), Glendora, Camden County            Robert B. Meyner, Governor
[117] Florence Letts  (10/1/1959), Ho Ho Kus, Bergen County
[118] Josephine A. Latimer (10/1/1959), Brick Town, Ocean County
[119] S. Esther Kemper (7/1/1961), Somerset, Somerset County

[120] Ruth L. Connolly (8/19/1972), Mount Laurel, Burlington, County            William T. Cahill, Governor

[121] Ruth E. Alt (6/22/1974), Howell, Monmouth County            Brendan Byrne, Governor






Comments